PRIVACY & COOKIES POLICY

ABOUT PRIVACY

This privacy policy (Policy), in accordance the EU Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and Legislative Decree 196/2003 (“Privacy Code”) (together “Privacy Regulations”), set out how and for which purposes we, as data controller, process data. 

Which data do we process?

We collect and process the following categories of data; email address,  LinkedIn user nameIP address . Hereinafter “Personal Data”

When do we collect your Personal Data?

  • When you provide us your Personal Data directly (e.g., by virtue of us providing our Services – as defined below – to you or at a networking event)
  • When you provide us your personal data via the www.dstars.it website (“Website”)
In relation to which purposes do we process your Personal Data?
  • For purposes directly connected or instrumental to the provision and management of the services offered by the Website, to our initiatives in which you took part in general and, in particular, in order to allow you to participate in the initiative Dstars (together "Services").
  • For the purpose of sending you updates and news about the initiatives we organize or to which we take part and / or other information about us that we believe is of interest to you.
  • For the purpose of promoting the Dstars initiative, and the results of the related survey also by means of communication.
  • For the purpose of
  • complying with our legal obligations set by law, regulation or EU legislation.

What basis do we have for processing your Personal Data? 

We will only process Personal Data where we have a lawful reason for doing so. The lawful basis for processing Personal Data by us will be one of the following: 

  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract you are party to or for any preparatory activity related to the contract.
  • The processing is necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate business interests (e.g., the delivery and the promotion of our Services).
  • The processing is necessary in order for us to comply with our legal obligations set by law, regulation or EU legislation.
  • You have given consent to the processing of your Personal Data for one or more specific purpose.

Whom can we share your Personal Data with?

If you provide your Personal Data to us, we will presume, unless you tell us otherwise in writing, that we are allowed to share your Personal Data with third parties for the purposes of providing our Services and, in any event, in connection with the purposes as indicated above. For instance, we could communicate your Personal Data to third parties, including:

  • Third parties authorized to process Personal Data and data processor designated in accordance with art. 28 GDPR.  Any third parties with whom we collaborate in connection with events and initiatives that involve you.
  • Our commercial partners including all our vendors and/or legal consultant.
  • Any third party, to the extent any such communication is mandatorily required by applicable laws.
Also, if you have taken part in votes in the context of the Dstars initiative, in your capacity as a voter or as a candidate, your name, surname and possibly your LinkedIn user name, will be made available at www.dstars.it/developersr and such Personal Data may be picked up or published by the media for journalistic and divulgative purposes.

For how long do we store your Personal Data?

Your Personal Data will be stored as long as necessary to meet the purposes as indicated above and up to a maximum of 2 years. If you do not wish to be contacted and/or if you wish to have your Personal Data removed from the Website and/or our database of contacts, please let us know and we will delete your Personal Data from our database of contacts and/or Website. As far as the Dstars initiative is concerned, we draw your attention to the fact that, if you request us that we delete your Personal Data prior to the publication of the survey results, you will be automatically excluded from the survey and you will not be able to receive any award that you may have otherwise been nominated for.

What rights can you exercise in relation to your Personal Data?

We remind you that you can exercise the rights provided by Privacy Regulations and in particular:

You have the right to obtain from the data controller confirmation as to whether or not Personal Data concerning you are being processed, and, where that is the case, access to the following information: the purposes of the processing, the categories of Personal Data concerned; the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the Personal Data have been or will be disclosed, the envisaged period for which the Personal Data will be stored, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine that period;

  • You have the right to obtain from the data controller the rectification of inaccurate Personal Data concerning you and/or, taking into account the purposes of the processing, the right to have incomplete Personal Data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement.
  • You have the right to obtain from the data controller the erasure of Personal Data concerning you without undue delay if one grounds provided by the Privacy Regulations applies.
  • Whenever the processing of Persona Data is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal;
  •  You have the right to obtain the restriction of processing of Personal Data concerning you, whenever provided by the Privacy Regulations;
  • You have the right to receive the Personal Data concerning you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or the right to request that those Personal Data are transmitted to another controller within the limit established by the Privacy Regulations.
  • You have the right to object to processing of Personal Data concerning you in accordance with the Privacy Regulations.
  • an e-mail at the address hello@dstars.it.

Without prejudice to any other administrative or legal petition, you also have the right to file a complaint before the supervisory body (for Italy the “Garante per la protezione dei dati personali”), if you believe that management of your Personal Data has been done in violation of the applicable Privacy Regulations. Further information is available at the following link: http://www.garanteprivacy.it.  

Is your Personal Data transferred outside the territory of the European Union?

No. Your Personal Data is not transferred outside of the European Union. 

Is your Personal Data managed via automated decision systems?

No. There are no automated decision systems.

Who is the data controller?

Gamera Interactive Srl, with registered office in Via San Pietro 81, 35136 Padova (PD), is the data controller. 

Changes and updates to the privacy policy

This Policy is updated as of February 2019. Please check periodically to follow the updates applied to this Policy. 

ABOUT COOKIES

By means of this cookie policy, as data controller aims to provide to the users of the website www.dstars.it (website) all the relevant information about its use of cookies. This document should be considered as part of the privacy policy, available in this page. If you need any further information or clarifications on the processing activities, please contact the Data Controller at the following e-mail address hello@dstars.it.

 What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which are sent to your browser by the websites you visit, and memorize it, so that when you visit the website again, this would be able to recognize your browser. When browsing the internet, a user can come across two different types of cookies: those belonging to the same website visited by the user or those belonging to websites or web servers provided by a third party (Third party cookies). Moreover, cookies can also be broken, according to the purposes for which they are used, into Functional cookies, Analysis cookies and Profiling cookies. 

  •  Functional cookies are aimed exclusively at carrying out the transmission of a communication on an electronic communications network, or insofar as this is strictly necessary to the provider of an information society service that has been explicitly requested by the contracting party or user to provide the said service.
These types of cookies allow you, for instance, to make purchases or logging in reserved areas. Some of these cookies will be eliminated when closing the browser (session cookies) others have a longer duration (persistent cookies).
  • Analysis cookies are aimed at gathering, in an aggregate form, information on how many visitors come to the website and on the relevant use of the website. They are comparable to technical cookies when the service is anonymized and used directly by the website manager.
  • Profiling cookies are aimed at creating user profiles and are used to send ads messages targeted for a specific user or group of people where user belongs.

Which cookies does the Website use?

This Website only uses only functional cookies, that are automatically installed following access to the website, to make surfing more efficient and simpler. The use of functional cookies and the processing activities related to them do not require, in accordance with applicable data protection laws, a user’s previous consent. This Website does not use profiling cookies.

How to block cookies?

You can always block cookies through your browser’s settings. Please note that, if you block cookies, you may lose access to many characteristics that make the Website more efficient, and some of our services may not work properly. Based on your browser, you should find more detailed instructions on how to manage cookies, at the following links:

Who is the data controller?

Gamera Interactive SRL, with registered office in Gamera Interactive SRL, Via San Pietro 81, 35136 Padova (PD) , is the data controller.